Full list of winners and nominees


Perhaps the Screen Actors Guild should be renamed the Screen Abbreviated Guild — but history was still made.

Sunday’s 27th annual SAG Awards, honoring the top performances in television and movies, was a gloriously short pre-taped program, wrapping up in just one hour.

However, it featured the first ever presentation of SAG awards to people of color in all four top big screen acting categories.

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” stars Viola Davis and the late Chadwick Boseman took top film acting honors — and made history as the first lead black film actors to do so in the same year in the process. Meanwhile, supporting actors Yuh-Jung Youn of “Minari” and Daniel Kaluuya of “Judas and the Black Messiah” furthered this historic moment with wins in their big screen categories.

But before we get into that: The COVID-stalled, pre-taped April 4 show — a potential barometer for the Oscars later this month — was originally scheduled for Jan. 24, but SAG-AFTRA unions postponed the show to March 14. Then, the Grammy Awards, which were set for Jan. 31, moved its ceremony to the same day as the SAGs — which further escalated scheduling conflicts. A week after the Recording Academy moved its day, SAG-AFTRA rescheduled

The pandemic has done a number on Hollywood ceremonies as a whole, pushing the Golden Globes from the first Sunday of the year to Feb. 28 and the Oscars to April 25 from its usual February date.

Alas, the 2021 SAGs featured appearances by a long list of 2021 nominees, including Riz Ahmed, Sterling K. Brown, Daveed Diggs, Ethan Hawke, Dan Levy and Jason Sudeikis. Other A-list talent peppered the broadcast including Lily Collins, Common, Ted Danson, Cynthia Erivo, Jimmy Fallon, Josh Gad, Mindy Kaling, Helen Mirren, Rita Moreno and Daisy Ridley.

Here’s the full rundown of SAG Awards nominees and winners, from “Minari” to “The Crown.” The following list is presented in the order they were announced Sunday:

Best stunt ensemble in a series

“The Boys”
“Cobra Kai”
“Lovecraft Country”
*Winner: “The Mandalorian”
“Westworld”

Best stunt ensemble in a motion picture

“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mulan”
“News of the World”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
*Winner: “Wonder Woman 1984”

Gal Gadot in a scene from "Wonder Woman 1984."
Gal Gadot in a scene from “Wonder Woman 1984”
AP

Best actor in a TV movie or limited series

Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
*Winner: Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Best actress in a TV movie or limited series

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
*Winner: Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Anya Taylor-Joy as Beth Harmon in "The Queen's Gambit"
“The Queen’s Gambit,” starring Anya Taylor-Joy as Beth Harmon, garnered more than 62 million viewers in the first month since its October 2020 premiere on Netflix.
AP

Best actor in a comedy series

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
*Winner: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best actress in a comedy series

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
*Winner: Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Moira (Catherine O'Hara) officiates the marriage of her son David (Dan Levy) to Patrick (Noah Reid) in "Schitt's Creek."
Moira (Catherine O’Hara) officiates the marriage of her son David (Dan Levy) to Patrick (Noah Reid) in “Schitt’s Creek.”
Pop TV

Best ensemble in a comedy series

“Dead to Me”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
*Winner: “Schitt’s Creek”
“Ted Lasso”

Best supporting actor in a motion picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
*Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Daniel Kaluuya.
Daniel Kaluuya.
©Warner Bros/Courtesy Everett C

Best supporting actress in a motion picture

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
*Winner: Youn Yuh-jung, “Minari”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best actress in a drama series

*Winner: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Best actor in a drama series

*Winner: Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

"Ozark" stars Laura Linney and Jason Bateman.
“Ozark” stars Laura Linney and Jason Bateman.
Netflix

Best ensemble in a drama series

“Better Call Saul”
“Bridgerton”
*Winner: “The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“Ozark”

A scene from "The Crown" on Netflix.
Josh O’Connor plays Prince Charles opposite Emma Corrin’s Princess Diana in “The Crown.”
Des Willie/Netflix

Best actress in a motion picture

Amy Adams, “Hillbilly Elegy”
*Winner: Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best actor in a motion picture

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
*Winner: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Chadwick Boseman in a scene from "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom."
Chadwick Boseman in a scene from “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
David Lee/Netflix

Best cast in a motion picture

“Da 5 Bloods”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Minari”
“One Night In Miami”
*Winner: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *